Schedule & Program Guide

AbbvieLillyRelay Medical
AUTM Annual Meeting

Schedule Highlights

Here are the can't miss events. For a complete schedule, click here.

View the Program Guide

 

Sunday, February 10

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Demystifying I-Corps for Technology Transfer 
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Marketing Course 
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Technology Valuation Course 
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Start-up Business Development Course 
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CLP Exam Review Course 
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. First-time Attendee Briefing and Reception 
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Fireside Chat

Andrei Iancu

Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open 
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Booths, Bites & Bubbles 
 

Monday, February 11

7:00 a.m. - 6:30 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Keynote Address, Plenary and Awards Presentation

Leah Busque

Founder and Executive Chairwoman of TaskRabbit; General Partner at FUEL Capital
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall
10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Session Tracks
12:15 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Dessert Reception in the Exhibit Hall
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.  Session Tracks
3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Session Tracks
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Industry/Academia Connect and Collaborate Reception and Exhibits
6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Opening Reception
 

Tuesday, February 12

8:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Exhibit Hall Open
9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Plenary Session: VCs Talk Back – The State of Early-Stage Science-Based Venture Capital 

Panelists
Jim Flynn, Deerfield Partners
Jenna Foger, Alexandria Real Estate Equities
Carmichael Roberts, Breakthrough Energy Ventures and Material Impact
Yoav Tzruya, Jerusalem Venture Partners
 
Moderator
Orin Herskowitz, Columbia Tech Ventures

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall
11:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. Session Tracks
12:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Canadian Lunch, Programming and Reception
  • AUTM Canadian Survey update
  • Canadian Region Meeting Update
  • AUTM Canadian Award
  • ISED presentation
  • Interactive discussion on Canadian Committee priorities
  • Reception
1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Managing Influences in Negotiations Course
2:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. AUTM/AdvaMed Medical Device Partnering Forum
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 pm AUTM Pitch and Play — Venture Challenge Business Plan Competition (Part 1)
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Session Tracks
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Refreshment Break
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. AUTM Pitch and Play — Venture Challenge Business Plan Competition (Part 2)
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Session Tracks
 

Wednesday, February 13

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Plenary Session

Ayanna Howard

School Chair for Interactive Computing
Georgia Institute of Technology
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Lunch
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Session Tracks
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Walking Break
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Session Tracks
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Refreshment Break
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Session Tracks
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Closing Reception


Annual Meeting Sponsors

MedImmune
Elanco Animal Health
Osage University Partners
Relay Medical Corp
Burford Capital
Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Parker Highlander PLLC
Merck
Pfizer Inc
Servier
Marshall, Gerstein & Borun LLP
Michael Best & Friedrich LLP
NIIMBL
MTI Biotech
VentureWell
LifeArc
Bereskin & Parr LLP
Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner
AbbVie
Hamilton Brook Smith Reynolds
Novartis
Eli Lilly and Company
University of Toledo
Sanofi
Oblon, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt LLP
Blank Rome LLP
Aird & McBurney LP
Fish & Richardson PC
Polsinelli PC
IRICoR
MPEG LA LLC
Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt PC
HOYA
Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz
Pabst Patent Group LLP
Croda
CrossPond Law
Smith, Gambrell & Russell
Hodgson Russ LLP
Quarles & Brady LLP
Wellspring
Licensing Executives Society
Royalty Pharma
Husch Blackwell