Schedule

Placeholder Ad 1Placeholder Ad 2
AUTM Annual Meeting

Schedule Highlights

Here are the can't miss events. For a complete schedule, click here.

View the Full Schedule

 

Sunday, February 10

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Demystifying I-Corps for Technology Transfer 
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Marketing Course 
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Technology Valuation Course 
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Start-up Business Development Course 
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CLP Exam Review Course 
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. First-time Attendee Briefing and Reception 
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Fireside Chat

Andrei Iancu

Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open 
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Booths, Bites & Bubbles 
 

Monday, February 11

7:00 a.m. - 6:30 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Keynote Address, Plenary and Awards Presentation

Leah Busque

Founder and Executive Chairwoman of TaskRabbit; General Partner at FUEL Capital
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall
10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Session Tracks
12:15 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Dessert Reception in the Exhibit Hall
1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.  Session Tracks
3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Session Tracks
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Industry/Academia Connect and Collaborate Reception and Exhibits
6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Opening Reception
 

Tuesday, February 12

8:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Exhibit Hall Open
9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Plenary Session: VCs Talk Back – The State of Early-Stage Science-Based Venture Capital 

Jim Flynn, Deerfield Partners
Jenna Foger, Alexandria Real Estate Equities
Erel Margalit, Jerusalem Venture Partners
Carmichael Roberts, Breakthrough Energy Ventures and Material Impact 

10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall
11:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. Session Tracks
12:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Candian Lunch and Programming
1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Managing Influences in Negotiations Course
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 pm AUTM Pitch and Play — Venture Challenge Business Plan Competition (Part 1)

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Session Tracks
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Refreshment Break
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. AUTM Pitch and Play — Venture Challenge Business Plan Competition (Part 2)
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Session Tracks
 

Wednesday, February 13

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Plenary Session

Ayanna Howard

School Chair for Interactive Computing
Georgia Institute of Technology
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Lunch
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Session Tracks
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Refreshment Break
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Session Tracks
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Refreshment Break
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Session Tracks
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Closing Reception


Annual Meeting Sponsors

MedImmune
Elanco Animal Health
Osage University Partners
Relay Medical Corp
Burford Capital
Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Parker Highlander PLLC
Merck
Pfizer Inc
Servier
Marshall, Gerstein & Borun LLP
Michael Best & Friedrich LLP
NIIMBL
MTI Biotech
VentureWell
LifeArc
Bereskin & Parr LLP
Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner
AbbVie
Hamilton Brook Smith Reynolds
Novartis
Eli Lilly and Company
University of Toledo
Sanofi
Oblon, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt LLP
Blank Rome LLP
Aird & McBurney LP
Fish & Richardson PC
Polsinelli PC
MPEG LA LLC
Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz
Pabst Patent Group LLP
Croda
CrossPond Law
Smith, Gambrell & Russell
Hodgson Russ LLP
Quarles & Brady LLP
Wellspring
Licensing Executives Society